Netcentrics' GTD addin for Outlook 2016

Discussion in 'PUBLIC: Discuss Tools & Software for GTD' started by pwaara, Jul 1, 2017.

  1. pwaara

    pwaara Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just upgraded my Outlook from 2010 to 2016 and found my Getting Things Done Addin from NetCentrics was not working. Researching it, I found out that they went out of business. I am seriously bummed. I have been using their plugin for over a decade, and it has become an integral part of my workflow. Does anyone know if I can get the latest version of GTD 3.3.22 working in Outlook 2016 64-bit on Windows 10 64-bit? It was working on Windows 10 64-bit Outlook 2010 32-bit. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    ~Pat
     
  2. AntonKjaer

    AntonKjaer Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    You can run 32bit Outlook 2016 on a 64bit Windows - i think that's Worth a try.
     
  3. pwaara

    pwaara Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I thought I had loaded the 64-bit version of Office 2016, but upon closer inspection, I see I have the 32-bit version loaded. I thought NetCentrics had their add-in working up to Office 2016. Am I remembering incorrectly? Any other suggestions as to how to get it to run? The error I get when trying to activate it in the Add-ins menu is "Not loaded. A runtime error occurred during the loading of the COM Add-in."
     
  4. pwaara

    pwaara Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am happy to report that after completely uninstalling and re-installing the add-in, GTD seems to be working again. Let's hope it works reliably and stably.
     
  5. dstarmer

    dstarmer Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How did you get past the license key issue? It appears that the licensing server is offline when I attempt to register my new installation.
     
  6. pwaara

    pwaara Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

Share This Page